2015 Music Nova Scotia Award Nominations Announced

In-Flight Safety and Rich Aucoin Lead the Pack with 6 Nominations Each

Other multi-nominees include Christina Martin, Jenn Grant, Alana Yorke, Gabrielle Papillon, Gypsophilia, Mo Kenney and more

First Round of Showcasing Artists Announced

(September 15, 2015, Halifax, NS) The nominees for the 2015 Music Nova Scotia Awards were announced this morning from the Music Nova Scotia headquarters in Halifax. The winners will be revealed during Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week (NSMW), to be held from November 5-8 in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.

In-Flight Safety and Rich Aucoin are neck-and-neck with six (6) nominations each. Christina Martin and Jenn Grant each with five (5), followed by Alana Yorke, Gabrielle Papillon, Gypsophilia and Mo Kenney each with four (4) nominations.   

Voting for the awards is open to members of Music Nova Scotia. Voting is now open and will close on Tuesday, October 6 at 5:00 PM (Atlantic Time). The general public will have a chance to vote for the web.com Entertainer of the Year award. Online voting for this award will open in October. The Music Nova Scotia Awards will be handed out Sunday, November 8 at the Music and Industry Awards Brunch (presented by Freshco) to be held at the Rodd Grand Hotel Yarmouth.

The festival will feature 100 showcasing artists from throughout the province, playing in six (6) venues in Yarmouth. Coinciding with the showcases will be the NSMW conference, which brings in music professionals from around the world to participate in panels, presentations and workshops that deal with a wide range of topics surrounding the current and future state of the industry.

Performers for the the NSMW Supershow to be held on Sunday, November 8 at the Mariners Centre along with additional festival headliners will be announced on Tuesday, September 22. A complete festival schedule and conference program will also be announced on Tuesday, September 22.

Tickets for NSMW will go on sale Friday, September 25 and will be available for purchase at www.nsmw.ca and in person at the Rodd Grand Hotel Yarmouth.

For the full list of awards nominees,  showcasing artists to date and other information, please visit www.nsmw.ca.

 

          - 30 -

For more information contact:
 
Marketing Coordinator
Music Nova Scotia
902-423-6271 ext. 108
 
 
                
 
Hashtag - #nsmw2015
 
 
Appendix 1:
 
Round #1 NSMW 2015 showcasing artists: 
 
A’drian Scott, Alana Yorke, Amanda Riley, Arsoniste, Black Moor, Boudreau/Vanier, Brinleigh, Carmel Mikol, Chris Martin Trio, Christina Martin, Christine Campbell, Christopher Brown, City Natives, Còig, Cy, Dan Doiron, Dan MacCormack, Dana Beeler, Dance Movie, Danielle Smith, Dave Sampson, Décota McNamara, Dockyard Boxer, Dub Kartel, E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes, Erin Costelo, Floodland, Gabrielle Papillon, Gianna Lauren, Gillian Head, Glory Glory, Hillsburn, Ian Sherwood, In-Flight Safety, Jason Price, Jen Miller, Jessie Brown, John Campbelljohn, Jonah Meltwave, Jordan Musycsyn, JOYFULTALK, Kevin Davison, Kilmore, Kim Harris, Laura Merrimen, Lead Mule, Like A Motorcycle, Makayla Lynn, Mardeen, Mary Beth de Scène, MAUNO, Morgan Davis, Morgan MacDonald, Natalie Lynn, Nicole Ariana, OLD BLOOD, Owen Meany’s Batting Stance, Party Boots, POGEY, Port Cities, Pretty Archie, Quiet Parade, Rain Over St. Ambrose, RealEyez, Reeny Smith, Rich Aucoin, Rockville Warriors, Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound, Ryan Cook, Scientists of Sound, Shannon Quinn, The Brood, The Mike Bochoff Band, The Space Age, The Stanfields, The State Of Alaska, The Stogies, The Town Heroes, TJ King, Vogue Dots, Walrus
 
 
Appendix 2:
 
The 2015 Music Nova Scotia Awards nominees are:
 
Web.com Entertainer of the Year 
Ben Caplan
Christina Martin
Gypsophilia 
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rich Aucoin
 
Solo Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Christina Martin - “It’ll Be Alright”
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”
Rich Aucoin - “Ephemeral”
 
Group Recording of the Year
Aqua Alta - “Dreamsphere”
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Mardeen - “Silver Fang”
Rain Over St. Ambrose - “Still Waking Up”
 
Music Video of the Year (presented by NSCC Burridge Campus)
David Myles - “Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo” (Director: Murray Bain) 
In-Flight Safety - “Animals” (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Mo Kenney - “Telephones” (Director: Nathan Boey)
Ria Mae - “Clothes Off” (Director: Jason Levangie)
Rich Aucoin - “Yelling In Sleep” (Director: Joel Mackenzie)
The Town Heroes - “Take On The World” (Director: Dillon Garland)
 
New Artist Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Arsoniste - “Where There Is Dark”
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn” 
Jordan Musycsyn - “The Pitch”
Mike Boyd - “Note the Sarcasm”
Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound - “Don’t You Know”
 
Recording of the Year (presented by Tusket Ford)
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”
Rich Aucoin - “Ephemeral”
 
SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)
Alana Yorke  - “Anthem” (Songwriter: Alana Yorke)
Christina Martin - “The Puppet Museum” (Songwriter: Christina Martin)
Gabrielle Papillon - “With Our Trouble” (Songwriter: Gabrielle Papillon)
In-Flight Safety - “Animals” (Songwriters: John Mullane, Glen Nicholson, Daniel Ledwell, Brad Goodsell)
Jenn Grant - “No One’s Gonna Love You, Quite Like I Do” (Songwriter: Jenn Grant)
Ria Mae - “Clothes Off” (Songwriters: Ria Mae, Luke Boyd, J. Mullan)
 
Aboriginal Artist of the Year (presented by Acadia First Nation)
Black & Grey 
City Natives
Mike Diabo (Urban Surf Kings)
P-80
 
Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton)
Blou
Boudreau/Vanier
Maxim Cormier
Nathalie Ladouceur
Radio Radio
 
African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year
A’drian Scott
Ced Marty & Dave
Corey Writes
Marcell Symonds
RealEyez
Reeny Smith
 
Alternative Recording of the Year
Alana Yorke - “Dream Magic”
Aqua Alta - “Dreamsphere”
In-Flight Safety - “Conversationalist”
Monomyth - “Saturnalia Regalia!”
Nap Eyes - “Whine of the Mystic”
Ominar - “Transition Roads”
 
Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year
Hillsburn - “Hillsburn”
Jordan Musycsyn - “The Pitch”
Norma MacDonald - “Burn The Tapes”
Old Man Luedecke - “I Never Sang Before I Met You”
Pretty Archie - “North End Sky”
Tom Terrell - “Tom Terrell”
 
Blues Recording of the Year
Catahoula Brown - “Can’t Hide From The Blues”
Ced Marty & Dave - “To Our 3%”
Charlie A’Court - “Come On Over”
Dan Doiron - “Stand Back I Don’t Know How Loud This Thing Gets”
John Campbelljohn - “Chin Up”
 
Country Recording of the Year
Chris Gill - “Gone”
Jen Miller - “Can’t No One Bring Me Down”
Kevin Davison - “Only Human”
Nathalie Ladouceur - “Fais ton chemin”
 
Digital Artist of the Year (presented by Yarmouth Mazda)
Christina Martin
In-Flight Safety
Like A Motorcycle
Rich Aucoin
The Stanfields
The Town Heroes
 
DJ of the Year
AA Wallace
Bit Funk
DJ Goldilocks
Jules Bangsworth
Pineo & Loeb
Ryan Hemsworth
 
Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Canadian Music Week) 
Bit Funk
Neon Dreams
Rich Aucoin
Ryan Hemsworth
Scientists of Sound
Vogue Dots
 
Folk Recording of the Year
Dan MacCormack - “Symphony of Ghosts”
Décota McNamara - “Within the Callused Hand”
Gabrielle Papillon - “The Tempest of Old”
Ian Sherwood - “Everywhere To Go”
Jenn Grant - “Compostela”
Layne Greene - “Everywhere Around Here”
 
Hip Hop Recording of the Year
A’drian Scott - “Bad Influence”
Ambition, Timbuktu & DJ Uncle Fester - “My Giants”
Mike Boyd - “Note the Sarcasm”
Quake Matthews - “Rap Music”
Thrillah Kane - “Thrillah The EP”
 
Inspirational Recording of the Year
David Bartlett - “While I Still Can”
Elizabeth Deveau - “Colour My World”
Erika Kulnys - “Angel on the Road”
Glenn Vincent Breen - “Waiting”
Josh Lake - “40cm Of Funk”
Scott Anthony Andrews - “Courage Walks With Us”
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
Gypsophilia - “Night Swimming”
Jerry Granelli - “What I Hear Now”
Kirk MacDonald - “Vista Obscura”
Mike Murley - “Looking Back”
The Gordie Tucker Jazz Trio - “The Gordie Tucker Jazz Trio”
The Woodhouse featuring Jennah Barry - “Home For Christmas”
 
Loud Recording of the Year
Dumpster Mummy - “TRENCHFOOT”
Kilmore - “City Lights”
Oceanic - “Origin”
Old Blood - “Black Budget Science”
Vicious - “First Drop of Venom”
 
Musician of the Year (presented by Sonic Entertainment Group)
Cathy Porter
Emily Dingwall
Jamie Gatti
Jordi Comstock
Keith Mullins
Kris Richards
 
Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Principle Projects)
Arsoniste - “Where There Is Dark”
Christina Martin - “It’ll Be Alright”
Jofo - “Regular Jo”
Mo Kenney - “In My Dreams”
 
Rock Recording of the Year
Floodland - “It’s The Fire”
Jessie Brown - “Act II: Decisions”
Mardeen - “Silver Fang”
My Living Will - “Ride It Out”
Rain Over St. Ambrose - “Still Waking Up”
The Stogies - “HOOT”
 
Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)
Boudreau/Vanier - “Boudreau/Vanier II”
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald - “Sterling Road”
Gillian Head - “Spirit”
Keith Mullins - “Island Sol”
Wendy MacIsaac - “Off The Floor”
 
Urban Recording of the Year
RealEyez - “Who Do You Think I Am”
Roxy & The Underground Soul Sound - “Puppet”
Unidentified Funk Object - “Space Funk Party”
 
 
The 2015 Music Nova Scotia Industry Awards nominees are: 
 
Booking Agent of the Year
Jason MacIsaac (The MacIsaac Agency)
Marcel Cloutier (Talent Source)
Martin Maunder (Herbivore Bookings)
Stephanie Purcell (LimeLight Group Inc.)
Tony Makhoul (TMG Entertainment)
 
Community Presenter of the Year
Chester Playhouse
Glasgow Square Theatre
Cobequid Arts Council
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society
King’s Theatre
The Town of Port Hawkesbury
 
Company of the Year
Acadian Embassy
GroundSwell Music Inc.
LimeLight Group Inc.
Pigeon Row
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Corporate Sponsor of the Year
Bell Aliant
Casino Nova Scotia
Halifax Broadcasting - Live 105
L’Acadie Vineyards
Molson Coors Canada
Rogers - 92.9 JACK FM & NEWS 95.7
 
Educator of the Year
Craig Mercer
Erin Costelo
Geordie Haley
Jeff Goodspeed
Jerry Granelli
Ross Burns
 
Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
Full Circle Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
 
Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Graham Construction)
Fred Lavery (Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.)
Ian McKinnon (GroundSwell Music Inc.)
Janesta Boudreau (Rocking Horse Road Productions)
Jason Burns (Burnt Tree Entertainment)
Stephanie Purcell (LimeLight Group Inc.)
Trevor Murphy (Pigeon Row)
 
Live Technician of the Year
Brent Frison (Sound Systems Plus)
Cory Egan Leach (groundSOUND)
Jon Cornwall (The Carleton Music Bar & Grill)
Rob Nickerson
Stephen Smith
Trevor DeSouza (groundSOUND)
 
Manager of the Year (presented by Music Managers Forum Canada)
Andree Gracie (Grey Sea Artist & Event Management Inc.)
Ian McKinnon (GroundSwell Music Inc.)
Jason Burns (Burnt Tree Entertainment)
Kyle Cunjak (Forward Music Group)
Mark Cwajna (Rock Paper Management)
Melanie Stone (Sonic Entertainment Group)
 
Media Professional of the Year
Kevin William Brown (Down East Country)
Neil Spence (Radio 96.5)
Paul Brothers (Global Halifax)
Sheldon MacLeod (News 95.7)
Stephanie Johns (The Coast)
Stephen Cooke (The Chronicle Herald)
 
Producer of the Year
AA Wallace
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Fred Lavery
Grant Keddy
Joel Plaskett
 
Production Company of the Year
II Eleven Backline
Advanced Systems
Bernie’s Audio Services
groundSOUND
Sound Source Pro Audio
Sound Systems Plus
 
Promoter of the Year
Octopi Entertainment
Sonic Concerts
Mike Campbell (The Carleton Music Bar & Grill)
Troy Arseneault (The Seahorse Tavern / The Marquee Ballroom)
Trevor Murphy (Acadian Embassy)
 
Publicist of the Year
Grace Russell (Jones & Co.)
Kimberly Sinclair (SpinCount)
Peggy Walt (Cultural Affairs Consulting & Promotion)
Trevor Murphy (Pigeon Row)
Wendy Phillips (Phillips Public Relations Ltd.)
 
Radio Program of the Year
Down East Country with George Canyon (Syndicated)
East Coast Countdown (Syndicated)
Halifax Is Burning (CKDU 88.1FM)
Maritime Centre Stage (Syndicated)
East Coast Rising (101.5 The Hawk CIGO FM)
Sounds Atlantic (989 XFM)
 
Radio Station of the Year (Presented by Theriault Financial)
92.9 JACK FM
AVR 97.7
989 XFM
CKBW
CKDU 88.1 FM
Live 105
 
Recording Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Echo Lake
Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.
New Scotland Yard
The Old Confidence Lodge
The Sonic Temple
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
Alex Meade (Moustache Music)
Erien Eady-Ward (Codapop Studios)
Jason Jenkyns (Codapop Studios)
Josh Lake (Lakehouse Records)
Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd (Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.)
Thomas Stajcer (New Scotland Yard/Echo Chamber)
 
Venue of the Year (presented by Freshco)
deCoste Centre
Olympic Hall
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Company House
The Seahorse Tavern / The Marquee Ballroom
Union Street Cafe
 
Visual Artist of the Year
Adam Hartling
James Bennett
Josh Lake
Laura MacDonald (Deep Hollow Print)
Mat Dunlap
Megan Green (Abracazebra Productions)
 
Volunteer of the Year
Alyssa Gallant
Gabrielle Archer
Kristin Cameron
Martin Maunder
Neil White
Tanya Beers
 
 
 
Appendix 3:
 
NSMW Partners:
 
Title Partner: Molson Canadian
 
Investment Partners: FACTOR & Canada
                                        ACOA
                                        Province of Nova Scotia
                                        SOCAN Foundation
 
Host Community: Yarmouth and Acadian Shores Tourism Association
            
Host Hotel: Rodd Grand Yarmouth
 
Presenting Partners: 92.9 Jack FM
                                      CJLS The Wave
                                      L’Acadie Vineyards
                                      Live 105
                                      News 95.7
                                      Village Sound
 
Conference/Industry Partners: African Nova Scotian Music Association (ANSMA)
                                                         Brave Space
                                                         Canadian Independent Music Association (CIMA)
                                                         Cape Breton Music Industry Cooperative (CBMIC)
                                                         East Coast Music Association (ECMA)
                                                         Marcato Festival
                                                         Music Managers Forum Canada (MMF)
                                                         Unison Benevolent Fund
 
Stage Partners: Acadian Embassy
                             City Drug/Sip Cafe
                             Coastal Financial Credit Union
                             Doug Thistle Hyundai
                             Freshco         
 
 
 
Appendix 4:
 
NSMW 2015 Venues:
 
Mariners Centre - 45 Jody Shelley Dr., Yarmouth 
 
Th’YARC Playhouse and Arts Centre - 76 Parade St., Yarmouth 
 
Rudder’s Seafood & Brew Pub - 96 Water St., Yarmouth 
 
Rodd Grand Yarmouth - 417 Main St., Yarmouth
 
Haley’s Lounge - 417 Main St., Yarmouth
 
Dooly’s - 117 Water St., Yarmouth